Skip to main content

You are here

Senior Staff

  • Rajendra K. Agrawal

    Rajendra K. Agrawal, Ph.D.

    • Deputy Director of the Division of Translational Medicine
  • Katherine T. Alben

    Katherine T. Alben, Ph.D.

    • Aquatic Chemistry
  • Kenneth M. Aldous, Ph.D.

    Kenneth M. Aldous, Ph.D.

    • Director of the Division of Environmental Health
  • Nilesh Banavali

    Nilesh Banavali, Ph.D.

    • Computational Biophysics
  • Valerie J. Bolivar

    Valerie J. Bolivar, Ph.D.

    • Neurobehavioral Genetics
  • Samuel S. Bowser

    Samuel S. Bowser, Ph.D.

    • Cellular and Molecular Basis of Diseases - Cell Structure and Function
  • Ellen B. Braun-Howland

    Ellen B. Braun-Howland, Ph.D.

    • Director of the Environmental Biology Laboratory
  • Michele Caggana

    Michele Caggana, Ph.D.

    • Deputy Director of the Division of Genetics
  • Zhimin (Tim) Cao

    Zhimin (Tim) Cao, Ph.D.

    • Clinical Chemistry and Endocrinology
  • Jonathan Carp, Ph.D.

    Jonathan Carp, Ph.D.

    • Neural Injury and Repair
  • Sudha Chaturvedi

    Sudha Chaturvedi, Ph.D.

    • Director, Mycology Laboratory
  • Karen J. Chave

    Karen J. Chave, Ph.D.

    • Director of the Protein Expression Core
  • Xiang Yang Chen

    Xiang Yang Chen, Ph.D.

    • National Center for Adaptive Neurotechnologies
  • Yu-Fen (Kathy) Chou

    Yu-Fen (Kathy) Chou, Ph.D.

    • Scientific Officer, NYSTEM
  • Liang T. Chu

    Liang T. Chu, Ph.D.

    • Nuclear Chemistry Laboratory
  • Alexander T. Ciota, Ph.D.

    Alexander T. Ciota, Ph.D.

    • Arbovirus Laboratory
  • Richard Cole

    Richard Cole, M.A.

    • Director of the Light Microscopy Core
  • Jan E. Conn

    Jan E. Conn, Ph.D.

    • Vector Biology and Population Genetics
  • Joan Curcio

    Joan Curcio, Ph.D.

    • Host-Retrotransposon Interactions
  • April D. Davis, DVM, Ph.D.

    April D. Davis, DVM, Ph.D.

    • Rabies Laboratory
  • Amy B. Dean

    Amy B. Dean, Ph.D.

    • Viral Diseases Laboratory
  • Magdia De Jesus, Ph.D.

    Magdia De Jesus, Ph.D.

    • Mucosal Immunology
  • Victoria Derbyshire

    Victoria Derbyshire, Ph.D.

    • Deputy Director of the Wadsworth Center
  • Keith M. Derbyshire

    Keith M. Derbyshire, Ph.D.

    • Director of the Division of Genetics
  •  Ye Ding

    Ye Ding, Ph.D.

    • RNA Bioinformatics
  • Christina Egan

    Christina Egan, Ph.D.

    • Director of the Biodefense Laboratory
  • Leslie E. Eisele

    Leslie E. Eisele, M.S.

    • Director of the Biochemistry and Immunology Core
  • Vincent Escuyer

    Vincent Escuyer, Ph.D.

    • Director of the Mycobacteriology Laboratory
  • Anthony T. Fayo, B.S.

    Anthony T. Fayo, B.S.

    • Organic and Analytical Chemistry
  • Pallavi Ghosh

    Pallavi Ghosh, Ph.D.

    • Mycobacterial Stress Response
  •  Robert L. Glaser

    Robert L. Glaser, Ph.D.

    • Insect - Virus Interactions
  • Todd Gray

    Todd Gray, Ph.D.

    • Molecular Genetics of Mycobacteria
  • Griselda Hernández

    Griselda Hernández, Ph.D.

    • Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Structural Biology
  • Bruce J. Herron

    Bruce J. Herron, Ph.D.

    • Mammalian Genomics
  •  Kurunthachalam Kannan

    Kurunthachalam Kannan, Ph.D.

    • Biomonitoring
  • Denise M. Kay

    Denise M. Kay, Ph.D.

    • Newborn Screening Program
  • Robert G. Keefe, Ph.D.

    Robert G. Keefe, Ph.D., CPIA

    • Chair, Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee
  •  Alexey Khodjakov

    Alexey Khodjakov, Ph.D.

    • Cellular and Molecular Basis of Diseases - Mitosis
  • Haider A. Khwaja

    Haider A. Khwaja, Ph.D.

    • Environmental Atmospheric Chemistry Laboratory
  • Michael E. Kitto

    Michael E. Kitto, Ph.D.

    • Nuclear Chemistry
  • Kerri Kluetzman

    Kerri Kluetzman, Ph.D.

    • Director of the Transgenic and Gene Targeting Core
  • Matthew J. Kohn

    Matthew J. Kohn, Ph.D.

    • Scientific Officer, NYSTEM
  • Michael Koonce

    Michael Koonce, Ph.D.

    • Director of the Division of Translational Medicine
  •  Laura D. Kramer, Ph.D.

    Laura D. Kramer, Ph.D.

    • Director of the Arbovirus Laboratory
  • Pascal Lapierre, Ph.D.

    Pascal Lapierre, Ph.D.

    • Bioinformatics and Statistics Core
  • David A. Lawrence

    David A. Lawrence, Ph.D.

    • Clinical and Experimental Endocrinology and Immunology
  • William T. Lee

    William T. Lee, Ph.D.

    • Immunological Memory
  • ArDean Leith

    ArDean Leith, Ph.D.

    • Cellular and Molecular Basis of Disease - Image Processing
  • David LeMaster

    David LeMaster, Ph.D.

    • Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Structural Biology
  • Hongmin Li

    Hongmin Li, Ph.D.

    • Structural Immunology and Viral Replication
  • Ron Limberger

    Ron Limberger, Ph.D.

    • Director of the Division of Infectious Disease
  • Yi-Pin Lin, Ph.D.

    Yi-Pin Lin, Ph.D.

    • Zoonotic Diseases
  • Jeanne V. Linden

    Jeanne V. Linden, M.D.

    • Director of the Blood and Tissue Resource Program
  •  Zheng Liu

    Zheng Liu, Ph.D.

    • Cellular and Molecular Basis of Diseases - Ryanodine Receptor
  • María C López, Ph.D.

    María C López, Ph.D.

    • Clinical and Experimental Immunology
  • Susan Madison-Antenucci

    Susan Madison-Antenucci, Ph.D.

    • Director of the Parasitology Laboratory
  • Elizabeth Mahoney

    Elizabeth Mahoney

    • Associate Director for Laboratory Operations
  • Headshot portrait of Dr. Frank Maley.

    Frank Maley, Ph.D.

    • Research Scientist Emeritus
  • Nicholas J. Mantis, Ph.D.

    Nicholas J. Mantis, Ph.D.

    • Mucosal Immunology
  • Headshot portrait of Mike Marko next to a microscope.

    Michael Marko

    • Cellular and Molecular Basis of Diseases - Manager of the 3D-EM Facility
  • Paul Masters

    Paul Masters, Ph.D.

    • Molecular Genetics of Coronoviruses
  • Kathleen A. McDonough

    Kathleen A. McDonough, Ph.D.

    • Deputy Director of the Division of Infectious Disease
  • Dennis J. McFarland, Ph.D.

    Dennis J. McFarland, Ph.D.

    • National Center for Adaptive Neurotechnologies
  • Lisa Mingle, Ph.D.

    Lisa Mingle, Ph.D.

    • Bacteriology Laboratory
  • Randall H. Morse

    Randall H. Morse, Ph.D.

    • Transcription and Chromatin
  •  Kimberlee A. Musser

    Kimberlee A. Musser, Ph.D.

    • Director of the Bacteriology Laboratory
  • Dilip Nag

    Dilip Nag, Ph.D.

    • Arbovirus Laboratory
  • Anil K. Ojha

    Anil K. Ojha, Ph.D.

    • Mycobacterial Persistence and Pathogenesis
  • Joseph Orsini

    Joseph Orsini, Ph.D.

    • Newborn Screening Program
  • Michael J. Palumbo, Ph.D.

    Michael J. Palumbo, B.S.

    • Director of the Bioinformatics and Statistics Core
  • Monica Parker, Ph.D.

    Monica Parker, Ph.D.

    • Director of the Bloodborne Viruses Laboratory
  • Patrick J. Parsons

    Patrick J. Parsons, Ph.D.

    • Deputy Director of the Division of Environmental Health Sciences
  • Janice D. Pata

    Janice D. Pata, Ph.D.

    • Computational and Structural Biology
  • Robert Rej, Ph.D.

    Robert Rej, Ph.D.

    • Clinical Chemistry and Hematology
  • Michael P. Ryan, Ph.D.

    Michael P. Ryan, Ph.D.

    • Director, Division of Laboratory Quality Certification
  • Carlos A. Saavedra-Matiz

    Carlos A. Saavedra-Matiz, M.D.

    • Newborn Screening Program
  • Gerwin Schalk

    Gerwin Schalk, Ph.D.

    • National Center for Adaptive Neurotechnologies
  • Erasmus Schneider

    Erasmus Schneider, Ph.D.

    • Associate Director for Research and Technology
  •  Stewart Sell

    Stewart Sell, M.D.

    • Cancer Research
  • Thomas M. Semkow

    Thomas M. Semkow, Ph.D.

    • Director of the Nuclear Chemistry Laboratory
  • Abigail Snyder-Keller, Ph.D.

    Abigail Snyder-Keller, Ph.D.

    • Director of the Histopathology Core
  • Dr. Renjie Song

    Renjie Song, MD

    • Immunologist
  • David C. Spink

    David C. Spink, Ph.D.

    • Director of the Organic and Analytical Chemistry Laboratory
  • Kirsten St. George

    Kirsten St. George, Ph.D.

    • Director of the Virology Laboratory
  • Colleen F. Stevens

    Colleen F. Stevens, Ph.D.

    • Newborn Screening Program
  • Linda Styer, Ph.D.

    Linda Styer, Ph.D.

    • Bloodborne Viruses Laboratory
  • Haixin Sui

    Haixin Sui, Ph.D.

    • Cellular and Molecular Basis of Diseases - Structural Cell Biology
  • Kamal Swami, Ph.D.

    Kamal Swami, Ph.D.

    • Inorganic Chemistry
  • Derek Symula

    Derek Symula, Ph.D.

    • Director of the Wadsworth Center Proficiency Testing Program
  • Norma P. Tavakoli

    Norma P. Tavakoli, Ph.D.

    • Newborn Screening Program
  • Jill Taylor, Ph.D.

    Jill Taylor, Ph.D.

    • Director of the Wadsworth Center
  • Buu N. Tran, Ph.D.

    Buu N. Tran, Ph.D.

    • Organic and Analytical Chemistry Laboratory
  • Headshot portrait of Carlene Van Patten

    Carlene Van Patten

    • Associate Director for Administration
  • Patrick Van Roey

    Patrick Van Roey, Ph.D.

    • Director of the Scientific Cores
  • Joseph T. Wade

    Joseph T. Wade, Ph.D.

    • Microbial Gene Expression
  • Terrence Wagenknecht

    Terrence Wagenknecht, Ph.D.

    • Cellular and Molecular Basis of Diseases - Ryanodine Receptor
  • Anne Walsh

    Anne Walsh, Ph.D., M.D.

    • Associate Director for Medical Affairs
  • William J. Wolfgang

    William J. Wolfgang, Ph.D.

    • Bacteriology Laboratory
  • Jonathan R. Wolpaw

    Jonathan R. Wolpaw, M.D.

    • Director of the National Center for Adaptive Neurotechnologies
  • Susan J. Wong

    Susan J. Wong, Ph.D.

    • Director of the Diagnostic Immunology Laboratory
  •  Qing-Yu Zhang

    Qing-Yu Zhang, Ph.D.

    • Molecular Toxicology
  • Xianliang Zhou

    Xianliang Zhou, Ph.D.

    • Asbestos Laboratory
  • Lei Zhu

    Lei Zhu, Ph.D.

    • Environmental Atmospheric Chemistry